Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with our websites www.aspera.ie and www.aspera.co.uk.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.  Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

 

 

 

 

General Statement

Aspera Solutions Ltd. fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Aspera Solutions will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

 

Collection and use of personal information

Aspera Solutions Ltd. does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form or by making a credit card booking).

Fulfilling your requests

We will use the information you provide for tasks such as call back, product or service enquiry, specific marketing materials and logging support issues.

Marketing

The information you have provided Aspera Solutions and we have collected indirectly may be used for marketing purposes by Aspera Solutions.  We will offer you the option to choose whether or not to have your information used in this way.   You may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials from us by indicating so when we call you, or by contacting us directly. Some of our offerings may be product co-branded such as Epicor or Aptean.

Providing support

We may use your personal information to support products or services you have obtained from us, such as notifying you of a product update or fix.

Personal Experience on Aspera Solutions websites

We may use information we collect about you to provide you with a personalized experience on our websites such as providing you with content in which you may be interested in making navigation on our sites easier.

Recruitment

We will advertise vacancies through aspera.ie and aspera.co.uk websites and we will receive applicants where you will provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume.  We may use this information throughout Aspera Solutions in order to process your application and consider you for employment purposes.  Unless we are advised differently, we may retain your information provided for future consideration.

 

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. If you use the ‘Remember me’ option when logging in to the Aspera Helpdesk, a cookie is placed on your computer with an encrypted id to remember your credentials. No other information is stored in this cookie. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server.
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net).
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around Aspera website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
  • The type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

It is the policy of the Aspera Solution never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by Aspera Solutions, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

 

Information Security & Accuracy

It is Aspera Solutions intention to protect your personal information and maintain its accuracy.  Aspera Solutions implements reasonable administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

 

Retention

We will retain your registration information for as long as your transactions with Aspera Solutions is active or as needed to provide you services.  If you wish to request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us at hub@aspera.ie.  We will retain and use your and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforce our agreements.

 

Online Advertising

Aspera Solutions from time to time may deliver third party online advertisements on our websites and we advertise our products and services on other web sites.  We may collaborate with web site operators as well as network advertisers to do so.  Aspera Solutions will not provide any information relating to your usage or aspera.ie and aspera.co.uk.

 

Notification of Changes

We will post a notice for 30 days at the top of this page notifying users when this Privacy Statement is updated or modified in a material way.  If we are going to use your personal information in a manner different from the stated at the time of collection, we will notify you, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we can use your personal information in such a way.

 

Privacy Questions, Access and Complaints

Should you have any queries or concerns regarding the personal data that is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention by emailing us on hub@aspera.ie or contact us.  You can also contact us at:

Aspera Solutions Ltd, Unit 21, The Courtyard, Kilcarbery Business Park, Dublin D22 C6R6, Ireland

If you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from Aspera Solutions, please send an email to hub@aspera.ie or follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email.


 Click here to view our Cookie Policy